Skip to main content

18 October 2017

10. Testing

Room 1: Borgward Saal — Chairpersons: A. Reuter, F. Klinger

09:00  Wind Turbine System Test Benches: Experiences with Hardware-in-the-Loop Systems in Full-Scale Operation (D)
U. Jassmann, C. Leisten, R. Schelenz, D. Abel, RWTH Aachen University
09:15Functional Prototype Testing of an 8 MW Wind Turbine (E)
M. Pilas, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven; M. Riezu, Adwen Offshore S.L., Sarriguren
09:30 Emulation of Interface Stiffnesses for Full Scale Tests on Wind Turbine Blade Bearings (D)
F. B. Steinkuhl, J. Wenske, Fraunhofer IWES, Hannover
09:45Optimized Strength Assessment of Cast Iron Components in Wind Turbine Drive Trains including Repeated Overloads (D)
A. Mösenbacher, M. Eiber, M. Decker, IABGmbH; J.-A. Meis, Siemens AG
10:00Fatigue Test of Wind Turbine Components - Validation of Current Verification Methods (E)
J. Herrmann, T. Rauert, P. Dalhoff, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences; H. Kyling, Fraunhofer IWES; K. Holz, J. Winkelmann, M.-L. Carruezco, Suzlon Energy GmbH
10:45Coffee Break
11. Lidar - Onshore

Room 2: Kaisen Saal — Chairpersons: J. Reuder, J. Schwabe

09:00  How Far Can We See? Analysis of the Measurement Range of Long-Range LiDAR Data for Wind Power Forecasting (E)
I. Würth, A. Brenner, M. Wigger, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgart Wind Energy (SWE), University of Stuttgart
09:15Case study: Comparison of two Nacelle Mounted LiDAR Technologies for a Wind Turbine Yaw Misalignment Analysis. (E)
A. Pradel, UL International GmbH (UL DEWI); J. Dalmas, VALEMO; C. Lepaysan, EPSILINE
09:30 Realistic Simulations of Extreme Load Cases with LiDAR-Based Feedforward Control (E)
T. Hagemann, F. Haizmann, D. Schlipf, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgart Wind Energy (SWE)
09:45A Comparison of Nacelle Mounted Scanning LiDAR Based Measurement Methods for the Detection and Characterisation of Wind Turbine Wake Direction (E)
P. E. Olmos Aguirre, A. J. Keane, SgurrEnergy, Glasgow
10:00The Influence of Terrain Complexity and Measurement Setup on the Accuracy of Ground Based Doppler Wind LiDARS (E)
T. Klaas, Y. Chen, L. Pauscher, Fraunhofer IWES, Kassel
10:45Coffee Break
12. Operational Data / Performance

Room 3: Lloyd — Chairpersons: M. Kühn, T. Schorer

09:00  Chances and Challenges of EEG 2017 with a Focus on the Potential Stabilizing Effects on Project Risks and Cash Flows (E)
F. Hulsch, ENERTRAG Aktiengesellschaft; M. Strack, Deutsche WindGuard Consulting GmbH
09:15The Market Value of Wind Power (E)
H.-T. Mengelkamp, M. Schneider, J. Geyer, anemos GmbH; E. Kuhnhenne-Krausmann, D. Peschel, enervis GmbH
09:30 A Discussion of Production Loss Factors in Operation Based on a Statistical Evaluation of Operating Wind Farm Assets (E)
P. Spengemann, T. Werner, wpd windmanager GmbH & Co. KG
09:45Big Data Approach of Wind Resource and Operational Data Analysis (E) 
M. Strack, Deutsche WindGuard Consulting GmbH; R. Pforte, Svevind AB
10:00The Devil in Disguise: Pitfall of Scaling Production Data to 20 Years (E)
M. V. Sørensen, W. Langreder, EMD International A/S, Denmark
10:45Coffee Break
Panel Discussion

Room 2: Kaisen Saal

11:15  Panel Discussion: Tenders for Wind Energy – First Experiences and Outlook for the Market Development

Moderator: Tilman Weber, Erneuerbare Energien


• Andreas von Bobart, VDMA Power Systems / GE Renewable Energy Deutschland
• Holger Meents, Bremer Landesbank
• Thorsten Falk, BMWi, III/5 - Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
• Devid Krull, innogy SE
• Thoralf Herbold, GÖRG

12:30Lunch Break
13. Lidar - Performance Verification

Room 1: Borgward Saal — Chairpersons: A. Clifton, H. Mellinghoff

13:30  Optimisation of Wind Farm Performance with the Use of Nacelle Mounted LiDAR (E)
A. Pradel, N. Breteil , UL International GmbH (UL DEWI)
13:45Power Curve Verification According to IEC61400-12-1:2017 Utilizing Remote Sensing on the Ground and a Nacelle Mounted LiDAR (E)
V. Netesov, Ventus Energía S.A., Uruguay
14:00 Evaluation on the Prediction Error of Profile Assessments versus MCP Correlation for 6-Months Wind Measurements (E)
A. Westerhellweg, B. Schulz, UL International GmbH (UL DEWI)
14:15LiDAR in Complex Terrain: Comparison of the CFD Correction Tools Provided by WindSim and Meteodyn WT with Cup Anemometer Data (E)
S. Koller, S. Bourgeois, Meteotest, Switzerland
14:30Forecast the LiDARs Accuracy and Precision in Complex Terrain with Neural Network Tools (E)
P. Mazoyer, M. Boquet, Leosphere
15:15Coffee Break
14. Offshore Wind Conditions

Room 2: Kaisen Saal — Chairpersons: B. Tinz, R. Frühmann

13:30  Meteorological Analysis of Ramps in Energy Output from German North Sea Offshore Wind Parks (E)
S. Emeis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
13:45Simulating Large Offshore Wind Farm Clusters with Engineering Models (E)
V. Barth, B. Cañadillas, T.Neumann, UL International GmbH (UL DEWI); S. Siedersleben, S. Emeis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, IMK-IFU
14:00 Derivation of an Offshore Wind Index for the German Bight from High-Resolution Mesoscale Simulation Data of Over a Decade (E)
M. Dörenkämper, B. Stoevesandt, D. Heinemann, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg
14:15OBLEX-F1: The Offshore Boundary Layer Experiment at FINO 1 - Experimental Setup and First Results (E)
J. Reuder, University of Bergen
14:30RAVE Reloaded – Research at Alpha Ventus Continues with New Focus (E)
B. Lange, A. Hofmann, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven
15:15Coffee Break
15. Rotor Blades / Simulation

Room 3: Lloyd — Chairpersons: A. v. Wingerde, T. Kramkowski

13:30  Influence of 3-D Airfoil Polars for Rotor Blade Models on Wind Turbine Loads (E)
L. Steer, DEWI-OCC GmbH
13:45Usage of Nonlinear Finite Beam Elements in Rotor Blade Models for Load Calculations of Wind Turbines (D)
C. Schubert, U. Jungnickel, Institut für Mechatronik e.V. Chemnitz; G. Pokriefke, T. Bauer, J. Rieke, Nordex Acciona Windpower
14:00 Wireless Inertial Measurements on Wind Turbine Rotor Blades
F. Berkemeyer, W. Lang, University of Bremen
14:15Time Domain Flutter Analysis of Swept Rotor Blades (E)
J. D. Polman, C. Balzani, Leibniz Universität Hannover
14:30An Experimental and Computational Investigation of Wind Turbine Blade-Tower Aerodynamic Interaction (E)
Y. Shkara, A. Werkmeister, R. Fontecha, G.Jacobs, R. Schelenz, RWTH Aachen
15:15Coffee Break
16. Life Time Extension / O&M

Room 1: Borgward Saal — Chairpersons: P. Eecen, K. Grigutsch

15:45  Life Time Extension Analysis– Real Case  (E)
Á. Sedano, S. López, J. J. Ripa, UL International GmbH (UL DEWI)
16:00  Fatigue Load Reconstruction on Wind Turbine Structures with Structural Health Monitoring (D)
M. Schedat, T. Faber, Flensburg University of Applied Sciences
16:15Bearing Lifetime Optimization with Ceramic Greases(E)
H. Streetz, Bathan AG, Switzerland
16:30 Accurately Forecasting O&M Costs and Quantifying OPEX Risk (E)
J. Coultate, E. Golysheva, Romax InSight
16:45Managing Main Bearing Failures (E)
D. Moss, R. Smith, Romax InSight
Closing the Conference

Room 1: Borgward Saal

17:15 Closing the Conference

17. Simulation Wind 2

Room 2: Kaisen Saal — Chairpersons: S. Emeis, M. Strack

15:45  Using SCADA Data for Mesoscale Model Verification (D)
A. Weiter, M. Schneider, D. Peltret, H.-T. Mengelkamp, anemos GmbH
16:00  Short-term Wind Speed and Power Prediction for Offshore Wind Farms Using Neural Networks (E)
S. Balluff, J. Bendfeld, Paderborn University; S. Krauter, Kompetenzzentrum für nachhaltige Energietechnik (KET)
16:15Modified Weibull Scaling for Wind Resource Assessment (E)
D. A. Gallacher, SgurrEnergy, Glasgow
16:30 Prediction of the Wind Field in Moderate Terrain Using the Navier-Stokes Solver WindStation (D)
A. M. Gameiro Lopes, Universidade de Coimbra; O. Herrera Sánchez, T. Sperling, H. Koch, R. Daus, R. Braun, EuroWind GmbH
16:45Wind Flow Modelling in Mountainous Areas with Nocturnal Katabatic Winds (E)
M. Ranaboldo, E. Monfort, J. Vidal, UL-AWS Truepower; G. E. Varela-Lopes, R. Bispo, Ul International GmbH (UL DEWI)
18. Offshore Condition / Operation

Room 3: Lloyd — Chairpersons: K. Herklotz, A. Kriener

15:45  Platform Based Infrared Sea Surface Temperature Measurement: Experiences from a one Year Trial in the North Sea (E)
R.K. Frühmann, T. Neumann, H. Decker, UL International GmbH (UL DEWI)
16:00  Environmental Contours Based on Kernel Density Estimation (E)
A. F. Haselsteiner, J.-H. Ohlendorf, K.-D. Thoben University of Bremen, ForWind
16:15An Innovative Hybrid Substructure Made of High-Strength Concrete and Ductile Cast Iron for Offshore Wind Turbines (E)
M. Stümpel, S. Marx, P. Schaumann, Leibniz Universität Hannover; G. Seidl, SSF Ingenieure AG; Joachim Göhlmann, grbv Ingenieure im Bauwesen GmbH & Co. KG
16:30 SMART Weather Risk Sharing – Based on a Systematic Weather Risk Assessment (D)
M. Wiggert, T. Panteleon Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven
16:45Vessel guideline for the Installation of Offshore Wind Farms (D)
F. D. Lüdecke, G. Wolken-Möhlmann, T. Panteleon, Fraunhofer IWES Bremerhaven; A. Hurtado, Technische Universität Dresden